curriculum vitae

CV contacts Repertoire1-E1  Repertoire2-How... Repertoire3-Light... Guest Book Tony Yap Photo Gallery Photos-Indonesia & Sth Korea My Photos Daily Notes Coming Events

Name: Tony Yap
Address: 137 Victoria Street Brunswick 3056
Mobile: +61 412 019 876
Email: tonyyap@netscape.net.au

Education
  • University of Cambridge GCE O-levels
  • Victorian HSC
  • Diploma of Fine Arts - Deakin University
  • Honours degree of Bachelor of Arts (Graphic Design) - Monash University


Performances and exhibitions

2006
>Dec 3A, (showing) music/dance video dance installation, collabration with Yumi Umiumare and Bambang Nurcahyadi, Black Box, the Arts Centre
>Nov ImproLab: Transparencies, music/dance collabration with Ami Yoshida, Sachiko M, Tess de Quincey, Peter Fraser, Yumi Umiumare, Chris Abrahams and Amanda Stewart, Sydney Opera House.
>August E1, solo dance, Lombok Arts Festival, Indonesia; Bali, Jogjakarta 250th Anniversary Arts Festival, Indonesia.
>July E1, solo dance, as part of Accented Bodies, Brisbane Arts Festival, Queensland, Australia
>Mar The Light in the Shadow, direct and choreograph dance theatre with Rivergrass Dance Theatre, Dancehouse, Melbourne.
>Jan E1, solo dance, Shanghai Consevatory, China.

2005
Sept E1, solo dance, BB05 Festival, Dancehouse, Melbourne.
July The Light in the Shadow, direct and choreograph dance theatre with Rivergrass Dance Theatre, KL Performing Arts Centre, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Mar Pulse, direct and choreograph dance theatre with Theater Garasi, Kedai Kebub Forum, Yogyakarta, Indonesia.

2004
Nov Ether, direct and choreograph dance/installation (multi-medium) pilot project commission by Victorian Arts Centre- George Adams Gallery, melbourne
Sept The Night within the Day, choreographed “-“ Butoh Company, 14 dancers, BB04 Beyond Butoh Festival, Dancehouse, Melbourne
Sept How could you even begin to Understand? Ver 30-33, part of BB04 Beyond Butoh Festival, Dancehouse, Melbourne
Jan Ether 2, solo trance dance performance, Rechabite Hall ,Melbourne

2003
Nov BB03 (Beyond Butoh), co-choreographed and curated festival with Yumi Umiumare, Dancehouse, Melbourne
Oct In-Compatibility, co-choreographed and performed with Yumi Umiumare, 45 Downstairs Melbourne International Arts Festival
Aug 24-hour Performance, directed by Stuart Lynch, Images of Asia Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark
Mar How could you even begin to understand V 25, performance with Yumi Umiumare, Actors Studio, Kuala Lumpur

2002
Dec BB01 (Beyond Butoh), co-director with Yumi Umiumare, Melbourne
Nov The Grand Feeling, directed by Nadja Kostich and Jeremy Anderson 45 Downstairs, Melbourne
Aug How could you even begin to understand? V 21, performance with Yumi Umiumare, JADE (Japan Arts Dance Event) Beyond Butoh, Tokyo
June Time lapse, performance/Installation, collaborative work with Dylan Volkhardt, St Kilda Film Festival & Experimenta 2002 Melbourne
May How could you even begin to understand? v19, 20 with ” Yumi Umiumare, Kultour, Judith Wright Centre, Brisbane.
How could you even begin to understand? v14-18 Yumi Umiumare, in “5”, collaboration with Anthony Pelchen and Hisako Tsuzuku, at Mass Gallery, Melbourne.

2001
Oct Rice Paddies, performance/Installation, collaborative work, Melbourne Festival
Sept Whispers from the Secret World by Duong Le Quy, Choroegraphed and performed, Art House, North Melbourne Town Hall
Aug How could you even begin to understand V 9-12, performance with Yumi Umiumare, Mixed Metaphor, Dancehouse
July Flying The Shadow devised with Yumi Umiumare, performed by butoh workshop group, Dancehouse, Melbourne
Mar 1000 sacks.., installation performance, installation by Anthony Pelchen, dancers Jill Pearce, Yumi Umiumare, Art is Festival, Horsham
Feb Miss Tanaka Directed by David Bell, written by John Romeril, Handspan/Playbox, Melbourne.


2000
May The Night Gardener Dance theatre directed by Rainsford, Marseille Mai-diterainee Festival, France.
Oct Meat Party Directed by Michael Kantor, Written by Duong Le Quay, Melbourne International Arts Festival, Playbox

1999
Nov The Decay of the Angel Major Solo Performance directed by Paul rainsford, Trades Hall, Melbourne
Apr How could you even begin to understand, v 3 Performance art with Yumi Umiumare, Horsham Regional Art Gallery Horsham, Victoria
May The fate of the Children of Lir, Chroegraphed and performed with Mixed Company, Dancehouse, Melbourne.
May 24hr Performance, Devised by Strart Lynch,performed with 11 other dancers/artists Artspace, Sydney.
Apr Nowhere to sit, Devised and directed an outdoor movement piece for Dance storm, Melbourne.
Apr How could you even begin to understand. v 2, Performance art with Yumi Umiumare, Antistatic, Sydney
Feb Silence of the Forest, an international performance with musicians and dancers, artistic director, Serge Limbvani, Company Lian, St Quentin and Paris, France.

1998
Aug Kagome, a hybrid performance with musicians and dancers, Nadoya Music and Dance Company, Performance Space, Sydney, and Beckett Theatre, Melbourne
July The body and the double bass, Dance and music performance performed in collaboration with Ezio Bosso and Josephine Fisher, Dancehouse, Melbourne
Jun Saint Sebastian, Dance performance choreographed by Tony Yap performed with Mixed Company, MAP, Dancehouse, Melbourne
May Fleeting Moments, Dance performance choreographed by Yumi Umiumare, Atheneaum Theatre, Melbourne
Apr Transition Full, Dance performance choreographed by Tony Yap performed with Ben Rogan for VAC, Melbourne
Feb Portrait of a Shadow, dancescape. A physical dance performance choreographed by Tony Yap performed with Jarrod Benson, Midsummer Festival, Universal Theatre, Melbourne

1997
Sep Print of a Pulse, butoh and installation. A collaboration with Lim Tzay Chuen, performance choreographed by Tony Yap performed with Mixed Company, Melbourne Fringe Festival, Dancehouse, Melbourne
July Amleto (Hamlet), a collaboration dance/theatre with director Valter Molosti, Teatro Dioniso and Yumi Umiumare, Festival Colline Torinese and Festival Porta Venere, Italy
Jun Roof Roof, a multimedia performance choreographed by Tony Yap performed with Yumi Umiumare and Dean Linguey, directed by instalation artist Lim Tzay Chuan and video artists, rooftop of RMIT, Melbourne
Apr The Last Egg, dance performance choreographed by Tony Yap performed with Ann Norman, National Dance Week, Ausdance, Chapel off Chapel, Melbourne
Feb Narcissus' Dream, (Nominated for Best Innovative/New Form Theatre, Green Room Awards) dance performance choreographed by Tony Yap performed with Mixed Company, Midsumma Festival season, Chapel off Chapel, Melbourne

1996
Nov Echo, dance performance choreographed by Tony Yap performed with the Melbourne Eternal Choir and Mixed Company, BodyWorks season, Dancehouse, Melbourne
Oct How could you even begin to understand Version 1 Performance art with Yumi Umiumare and instalation artist, Lim Tzay Chuen, Experimenta '96, Melbourne
Oct ShiShi Daiko, a butoh performance with daiko drummers, Melbourne International Festival of the Arts, Melbourne
Aug Dance of Infinity, Butoh performance with Fukuhara Tetsuro, Banana Alley, Melbourne
Jul Un Sogno di una notte di mezza estate, directed by Valter Molosti, Teatro di Dioniso, San Mauro Torinese, Festival Colline Torinese, Turin, Italy
Jul Agamenone, directed by Renato Cuocolo, IRAA Theatre, Bussolino, Festival Colline Torinese, Turin, Italy
Apr Kagome, a hybrid performance with musicians and dancers, Nadoya Music and Dance Company, TheatreWorks, Melbourne
Mar A little Escape in the Subterrain, dance performance choreographed by Tony Yap with Mixed Company, Dancehouse, Melbourne

1995
Nov Critical Mass, dance performance choreographed by Tony Yap & Sylvia Staehli, BodyWorks season, Dancehouse, Melbourne
Oct Licking Flint, dance performance choreographed by Tony Yap, Dozan Dance Theatre, Fringe Festival, Melbourne
Oct Kagome One, a hybrid performance with musicians and dancers, Nadoya Music and Dance Company, Melbourne International Festival of the Arts, Melbourne
Sept Icarus-Yearning for the heavens, (Nominated for Best Innovative/New Form Theatre, Green Room Awards) dance performance choreographed by Tony Yap, Mixed Company, Dancehouse, Melbourne
Aug Rensei, dance performance directed by Greg Dyson, Sydney Japan Arts Festival, Sydney Town Hall
Jun Rensei, dance performance with Yumi Umiumare and Ben Rogan, Dancehouse, Melbourne
May Othello, Othello, directed by Renato Cuocolo, IRAA Theatre, IRAA Centre, Melbourne
Apr Atsumori, dance performance directed by Greg Dyson, Dancehouse, Melbourne
Nov Longing, dance performance choreographed by Tony Yap with Mixed Company, Dancehouse, Melbourne
Feb Bacchae-Burning by Water, directed by Renato Cuocolo, IRAA Theatre, Sydney International Festival, The Performance Space, Sydney

1994
Dec Icarus-Yearning for the heavens, dance performance choreographed by Tony Yap, Dancehouse, Melbourne
Oct Woyzeck, played the role of Woyzeck, directed by Renato Cuocolo, IRAA Theatre, Castlemaine Arts Festival, Victoria
Oct Licking Flint, dance performance choreographed by Tony Yap, Dozan Dance Theatre, Castlemaine Arts Festival, Victoria
Sept Woyzeck, played the role of Woyzeck, directed by Renato Cuocolo, IRAA Theatre, Beckett Theatre, Melbourne
Jul Licking Flint, dance performance choreographed by Tony Yap, Dancehouse, Melbourne
Mar Duel, dance performance choreographed by Tony Yap with Greg Dyson, The Great Escapes Weekends, Dancehouse, Melbourne
Feb Bacchae-Burning by Water, directed by Renato Cuocolo, IRAA Theatre, IRAA Centre, Melbourne

1993
Nov Six moments from a woman waking, dance performance with Lynne Santos, Greg Dyson and Nick Papas, Bodyworks season, Dancehouse, Melbourne
Sep Flight of Icarus, performed with Greg Dyson and Nick Papas, Dancehouse, Melbourne
Jul The Trojan Women, directed by Renato Cuocolo, IRAA Theatre, Vienna International Art Festival, Vienna, Austria
Mar Agamemnon, directed by Renato Cuocolo, IRAA Theatre, IRAA Centre, Melbourne

1992
Nov Despoiled Shore Medeamaterial Landscape of Argonauts, directed by Thea Brejzek and Renato Cuocolo, Experimenta 1992, Theatreworks, Melbourne Oct The Trojan Women, directed by Renato Cuocolo, IRAA Theatre, Castlemaine Arts Festival, Victoria Sep The Bacchae, directed by Valter Malosti, IRAA Theatre, IRAA Centre, Melbourne Aug Silent Moments, solo dance performance, Touch season, Dancehouse, Melbourne
Jun The Trojan Women, directed by Renato Cuocolo, IRAA Theatre, IRAA Centre, Melbourne
Apr Mangone, dance performance with Sylvia Staehli, Danceweek 1992, Arena Theatre, Melbourne

1991
Jul Medea- A Vision of the Void, played the role of Medea; directed by Renato Cuocolo, IRAA Theatre, IRAA Centre, Melbourne
May In Transit, dance performance with Lynne Santos, Danceweek 1991,P.I.T. Space, Melbourne

1990
Sep Red Herring, dance performance with Lynne Santos, New Movement Season, Melbourne International Art Festival (Fringe), Silo Studios, Melbourne
Jul Far From Where, directed by Renato Cuocolo, IRAA Theatre, Bali Art Festival, Puri Ubud Art Centre, Ubud, Bali
Xstatic, dance performance with Sylvia Staehli, Art for the Future, Toyabunkah, Bali
Jun Highwater, dance performance with Lynne Santos, IMAGE '90, Extensions, Melbourne
Apr Far From Where, directed by Renato Cuocolo, IRAA Theatre, Universal Theatre, Melbourne
Feb Far From Where, directed by Renato Cuocolo, IRAA Theatre, Norman House, Canberra

1989
Sep Kuei Mei, dance performance with Lynne Santos, New Short Works, Spoleto Fringe Festival, Universal Theatre, Melbourne
Mar In Touch, photographic exhibition, University of Melbourne

1988
Feb Grace 22, JAMCAT Movement Theatre, Adelaide Fringe Festival, Balcony Theatre, Adelaide. Performed Transition I, Change I and Change IIv1987
Sep Grace 22 JAMCAT Movement Theatre, Spoleto Fringe Festival, Extensions, Melbourne. Performed Transition I, Change I and Change II

1986
Dec Milk of the Cipher, directed by Deborah Hay, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne

1985
Aug Full Moves, directed by Simone Forti, Extensions, Melbourne

1984

Nov The Rainbow Serpent, directed and performed with the Horsham Contemporary Art Group, Horsham Town Hall
Jun Transitions, performance and installation, Horsham Regional Art Gallery

1983
Nov Clowns, Horsham Contemporary Art Group, Kanamaroo Festival, Horsham
Apr Recent Prints, one-person exhibition, Horsham Regional Art Gallery

1981
Oct One-person exhibition, Portland Creative Visuals, Portland

1978
Oct Final-year students' exhibition, Warrnambool Regional Art Gallery


Activities in relation to dance/performance

  • Principal Actor (1989-1996) of IRAA Theatre Company
  • Artistic Director and founder of Mixed Company - 8 artistic members in ongoing workshops, training, and experimentation in body work.

1983-1996 Graphic Designer at CSIRO Publishing; Senior Graphic Designer at The University of Melbourne and Chief Graphic Designer at La Trobe University.

1999 May Butoh workshop with Yukio Wasuri, International Workshop festival, VCA, Melbourne
1998 Aug Art of performance workshop with Deborah Hay, Dancehouse, Melbourne
1996 Aug Butoh workshop with Fukuhara Tetsuro, La Trobe University, Melbourne
1995 Mar Butoh workshop with Min Tanaka, Greenmill, Melbourne
1994 Release Technique workshop with Joan Skinner, Dancehouse, melbourne
1994 Noh Theatre with Akira Matsui, Malthouse, Melbourne
1993 Apr Voice workshop with Linda Wise (Roy Hart Theatre, France)
1992 Dec Butoh workshop with Cheryl Hazelwood, AADE, Melbourne
1991 May Butoh workshop with Yoko Ashikawa, Malthouse, Melbourne
1990 May Noh Theatre with Akira Matsui, La Trobe University, Melbourne
1986 Dec Movement workshop with Deborah Hay, VCA, Melbourne
1985 Aug Movement workshop with Simone Forti, Extensions, Melbourne

Some past activities

  • Masterclass at Korea International Workshop Festival in Munmak
  • Mentorship program with Emiluy Cox/Red Shoes Dance Theatre, Alice Springs, Sept 2006
  • Little Asia Creators Workshop, Korea Aug 2005 + masterclasses at Korea International Workshop Festival
  • Masterclass for actors and dancers, Yogyakarta, Indonesia
  • Master classes for Drama Teachers, Melbourne University 2003
  • Speaker in MAP (Movement and Performance) Symposium 1998 - Asian Connection
  • In the panel for New Theatre in Australian Theatre Conference, VCA 1995.
  • Conference on Art for the Future, Toyabunkah, Bali 1990
  • Classes and workshops in Tai Chi, Noh Theatre and Shiastu
  • Voluntary teacher in Creativity at the Horsham
  • Educational Program for Unemployed Youth
  • Tutor in Life Drawing and Yoga at the Horsham Learning Centre
  • Instructor in Photography and Art to the Horsham Aboriginal Centre (Golum-Golum)